DATA PRIVACY

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

planetgroups UG

Represented by the Managing Director Tim Riedel

Parkstraße 15

13086 Berlin

Germany

info@planetgroups.net

(hereinafter referred to as: planetgroups) acts in accordance with the statutory provisions in all processes of data processing (eg collection, processing and transmission). The following statement gives you an overview of what kind of data is collected and how it is used and shared, what security measures planetgroups takes to protect your information, and how you can exercise your rights.

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

  • Information about the data we store about you and how we use it (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, insofar as you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Contact / Data Privacy Officer

For questions about privacy, and your rights as a data subject, contact the planetgroupes privacy officer at:

Telephone: +49 (0)30 9237 1469

E-mail: datenschutz@planetgroups.net

§ 1 Collection, use and storage of personal data

If you use planetgroups’ website, planetgroups collects different data from you, in part so-called personal data. It is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘the person concerned’).

1. Visit the planetgroups website in general

When you visit the planetgroups websites, through technical necessity you transmit data to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (transfer file, file not found, etc.)
  • used web browser and operating system used
  • complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • transferred amount of data

For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. A conclusion to individual persons is not possible on the basis of this data.

Further personal information will only be collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example as part of a request or registration. Depending on the area concerned, planetgroupes will use the personal data provided by you to answer your inquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. Specifically, use in the respective areas follows as follows:

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. For data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymised so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

2. Contact forms

Nature and purpose of the processing:

When you contact planetgroups through a contact form or a generic e-mail address on the planetgroups web pages, the information you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the right person.For other purposes, the data you provide via a contact form could be used for advertising purposes if previously agreed. Your data will be automatically stored in our CRM (Hubspot)

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

3. Newsletter

Nature and purpose of the processing:

You can obtain the planetgroups e-mail newsletter – without specifying your name – by registering for it with an e-mail address and expressly agreeing to the shipping by ticking the checkbox next to the following text:

“I want to subscribe to the planetgroups newsletter and accept the privacy policy.”

After your consent, which is obtained by sending a confirmation e-mail, planetgroups will then use your e-mail address as the recipient address for newsletter e-mails, which will inform you regularly about current offers and the products of planetgroups. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Legal basis:

Based on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Third country transfer:

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

USA (Hubspot see section 9).

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Standard contractual clauses.

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent has been given. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

Revocation of consent:

You can revoke consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending newsletters at any time. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can unsubscribe directly on this website via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

4. Comment function

Type and purpose of processing:

When users leave comments on our website, in addition to these details, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for unlawful content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

The processing of data entered as comments is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the comment function, we would like to enable you to interact in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case when the communication with the user has been concluded and the company can infer from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. We reserve the right to delete comments without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

You can also have your comment deleted by us at any time. To do so, please write an e-mail to the data protection officer listed below or the person responsible for data protection and submit the link to your comment as well as, for identification purposes, the e-mail address used when creating the comment.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

5. Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Storage period and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:
  • Acceptance of language settings
  • Remembering search terms
Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted.

Objection

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.

Technically unnecessary cookies

Furthermore, we use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to generally improve it on the basis of statistical evaluations.

Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for these processing operations is in each case your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.

Third country transfer:

Please refer to the listings of each display, tracking, remarketing and web analytics provider for information on this.

Provision prescribed or required:

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Revocation of consent).

Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can withdraw your consent at any time via our cookie consent tool.

Profiling:

To what extent we analyse the behaviour of website visitors with pseudonymised user profiles, please see the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analytics technologies used.

We cannot grant you access to the content we offer.

6. Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at

https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can stop tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

7. Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

8. Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider’s data protection declarations, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

9. HubSpot

Nature and purpose of the processing:

We use HubSpot software on our site for online marketing activities and customer relationship management. HupSpot is a software company based in the USA with a branch in Ireland (HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telephone: +353 1 5187500). The information we collect includes, for example:

  • Email marketing in the form of newsletters
  • Contact forms
  • Social media publishing and reporting
  • General reporting
  • Customer data management

By subscribing to our newsletter or filling out a contact form, e.g. contact information or demographic information is stored on HubSpot’s servers. This information can be used by us to contact you and to find out which services of planetgroups could be interesting for you. All collected data and information is subject to this privacy policy and will only be used to optimise marketing measures and for customer management.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in optimising our marketing measures and improving the quality of service on our website. 

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the “EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework” and is subject to TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal as well as the “U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor” Framework.

Here you can find more information about HubSpot’s privacy policy and the cookies used by HubSpot.

10. Social Plugins

Nature and purpose of the processing:

We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. This means that these buttons are only integrated on the website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you are thus redirected to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, there is no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the corresponding providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

www.linkedin.com

Nature and purpose of the processing:

We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. This means that these buttons are only integrated on the website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you are thus redirected to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, there is no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the corresponding providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

www.linkedin.com

11. Google AdWords

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.                                                                        

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

12. Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operator of the Google Remarketing services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Revocation of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

13. SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

§ 2 Disclosure and deletion of personal data

1. Visit the planetgroups websites

The data stored at the mere visit of the planetgroups websites (§ 1) will not be disclosed to third parties.

§ 3 Safety Notice

1. General technical organizational measures

planetgroups has taken a variety of security measures to adequately protect personal information.

All data stored at planetgroups will be protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that restrict access to the information to specifically authorized persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The planetgroups websites are behind a software firewall to block access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific task will have access to personal information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and treat your information confidentially.

§ 4 Your Rights

1. Information

You have the right to information about the data stored regarding your person at any time, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the data processing. Please contact the planetgroups Data Protection Officer (§ 1).

2. Revocation of consent (for example newsletter delivery)

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data by planetgroups, for example for the purpose of sending the planetgroups newsletter or for forwarding your documents to the customer in whose position you have applied. In all other cases, please contact the Data Protection Officer of planetgroups UG.

3. Your further rights

You have the right to rectification or deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal data, a right to object to processing for the future and a right to data portability.

You, as the person concerned, have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of the person’s place of stay, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection regulations.

4. Competent supervisory authority

You can also contact for complaints the Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Maja Smoltczyk

Friedrichstr. 219

10969 Berlin

Tel .: +49 (0) 30 13889-0

Fax: +49 (0) 30 2155050

E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

Website: www.datenschutz-berlin.de

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO

Individual right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing based on a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

planetgroups UG (in formation)

Parkstraße 15

13086 Berlin

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Get regular updates with our newsletter